National Football League
PRESEASON
12345
REGULAR SEASON
12345
678910
1112131415
1617   
PLAYOFFS
123PBSB
NFL Boxscore - NY Jets at New England

Team 1 2 3 4Score
NY Jets077014
New England14100731


Scoring Summary
1st Quarter
New England Touchdown - 53-yard interception return by Leigh Bodden.   (Stephen Gostkowski extra point is good). 5:47 Time Remaining.
New England Touchdown - 4-yard pass from Tom Brady to Randy Moss.   (Stephen Gostkowski extra point is good). 0:00 Time Remaining. (9 plays, 76 yards. Time of Drive: 4:16).
2nd Quarter
New England Touchdown - 2-yard run by Laurence Maroney.   (Stephen Gostkowski extra point is good). 10:19 Time Remaining. (7 plays, 59 yards. Time of Drive: 3:36).
New England Field Goal - 26-yarder by Stephen Gostkowski.  4:14 Time Remaining. (10 plays, 44 yards. Time of Drive: 5:05).
NY Jets Touchdown - 4-yard blocked punt return by Brad Smith.   (Jay Feely extra point is good). 0:50 Time Remaining.
3rd Quarter
NY Jets Touchdown - 29-yard pass from Mark Sanchez to Jerricho Cotchery.   (Jay Feely extra point is good). 9:45 Time Remaining. (11 plays, 80 yards. Time of Drive: 5:15).
4th Quarter
New England Touchdown - 1-yard run by Laurence Maroney.   (Stephen Gostkowski extra point is good). 5:06 Time Remaining. (8 plays, 25 yards. Time of Drive: 4:47).

Officials
Referee: Jeff TripletteUmpire:Bruce Stritesky
Line Judge: Michael SpanierSide Judge:David Wyant
Head Linesman: Steve StelljesBack Judge:Steve Freeman
Field Judge: Boris Cheek 
Attendance/Time
Attendance: 68756Time:3:10

Final Team Statistics
 NY JetsNew England
TOTAL FIRST DOWNS1227
By Rushing511
By Passing714
By Penalty02
THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY2-10-208-17-47
FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY1-1-1001-1-100
TOTAL NET YARDS226410
Total Off. Plays (inc. times thrown passing)4978
Avg. gain per offensive play4.65.3
NET YARDS RUSHING104111
Total Rushing Plays2635
Avg. gain per rushing play4.03.2
NET YARDS PASSING122299
Times Thrown - yards lost attempting to pass2-142-11
Gross yards passing136310
PASS ATTEMPTS-COMPLETIONS-HAD INTERCEPTED21-8-441-28-0
Avg. gain per pass play (inc. # thrown passing)5.37.0
PUNTS Number and average5-42.66-33.5
Net Punting Average42.829.3
TOTAL RETURN YARDAGE (Not including kickoffs)2563
No. and Yards Punt Returns2-252--1
No. and Yards Kickoff Returns5-1483-68
No. and Yards Interception Returns0-04-64
PENALTIES No. and Yards5-286-51
FUMBLES No. and Lost1-13-1
TOUCHDOWNS24
Rushing02
Passing11
EXTRA POINTS Made-Attempts2-24-4
FIELD GOALS Made-Attempts0-01-2
SAFETIES00
FINAL SCORE1431
TIME OF POSSESSION20:0639:54

Final Individual Statistics
NY JetsNew England
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTD
T.Jones 211034.9150
M.Sanchez 122.020
T.Richardson 100.000
S.Greene 3-1-0.320
      
      
Total261044.0150
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTD
L.Maroney 22773.5142
W.Welker 11111.0110
B.Green-Ellis 5102.040
T.Brady 492.370
K.Faulk 242.040
J.Edelman 100.000
Total351113.2142
PASSINGATTCPYDSSK/YDTDLGIN
M.Sanchez 2181362/141334
Total2181362/141334
PASSINGATTCPYDSSK/YDTDLGIN
T.Brady 41283102/111430
Total41283102/111430
RECEIVINGRECYDSAVGLGTD
J.Cotchery 38428.0331
D.Keller 33812.7210
B.Edwards 11010.0100
T.Richardson 144.040
      
Total813617.0331
RECEIVINGRECYDSAVGLGTD
W.Welker 1519212.8430
R.Moss 5346.8131
K.Faulk 45313.3250
J.Edelman 3268.7110
I.Stanback 155.050
Total2831011.1431
INTERCEPTIONSNOYDSLGTD
None
     
Total0000
INTERCEPTIONSNOYDSLGTD
B.Meriweather 1440
L.Bodden 360531
Total464531
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGTBIN20LG
S.Weatherford 521342.60149
       
Total521342.60149
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGTBIN20LG
C.Hanson 520140.20248
.BLOCKED 100.0000
Total620133.50248
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSLGTD
J.Cotchery 2225150
DOWNED 10000
Total3225150
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSLGTD
OUT OF BOUNDS 10000
W.Welker 22-100
Total32-100
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSLGTD
D.Lowery 40111440
D.Clowney 1037370
TOUCHBACK 10000
Total60148440
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSLGTD
J.Edelman 3068280
      
      
Total3068280
KICKINGFGPCTLGXPPTS
      
Total0/00.002/22
KICKINGFGPCTLGXPPTS
S.Gostkowski 1/250.0264/47
Total1/250.0264/47

NY Jets
FUMBLESFUMLOSTOWN-RECYDSTDFORCEDOPP-RECYDSTD
M.Sanchez 110000000
S.Ellis 000001000
M.Douglas 000001000
B.Thomas 000000100
Total110002100
New England
FUMBLESFUMLOSTOWN-RECYDSTDFORCEDOPP-RECYDSTD
T.Brady 100000000
L.Maroney 110000000
J.Edelman 101000000
D.Burgess 000000100
T.Banta-Cain 000001000
M.LeVoir 001000000
Total312001100

Final Defensive Statistics
NY JetsTKLASTCOMSACYDSINPDFFFR
D.Harris 113140.00.00000
S.Ellis 6282.011.00010
K.Rhodes 6060.00.00000
B.Thomas 5270.00.00001
J.Leonhard 55100.00.00000
M.DeVito 4260.00.00000
M.Douglas 4260.00.00010
D.Coleman 3250.00.00000
B.Scott 3030.00.00000
D.Revis 3030.00.00300
E.Smith 2130.00.00000
D.Strickland 2020.00.00000
S.Pouha 2240.00.00000
C.Pace 1120.00.00000
M.Cole 1010.00.00000
D.Lowery 1010.00.00000
H.Green 1230.00.00000
Total6024842.011.00321
New EnglandTKLASTCOMSACYDSINPDFFFR
J.Mayo 5160.00.00000
T.Banta-Cain 4152.014.00010
V.Wilfork 3250.00.00000
T.Warren 3360.00.00000
M.Wright 3140.00.00000
A.Thomas 3030.00.00000
L.Bodden 3030.00.03300
J.Wilhite 2130.00.00000
B.McGowan 2240.00.00000
G.Guyton 2460.00.00000
B.Meriweather 1450.00.01100
P.Woods 1010.00.00000
R.Brace 1010.00.00000
P.Chung 1010.00.00000
D.Butler 1010.00.00000
D.Burgess 0000.00.00001
Total3519542.014.04411