NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
NASCAR - Sprint Cup - FedEx 400 benefiting Autism Speaks Preview

From The Sports Network

 
DATE: Sunday, May 31
SITE: Dover International Speedway -- Dover, Delaware
TRACK: 1-mile oval
CAPACITY: 113,000 (Grandstand Seating)
ANNUAL: 46th
TELEVISION: FOX Sports 1
RADIO: Motor Racing Network (MRN)/SIRIUS NASCAR Radio
START TIME: 1 p.m. ET
QUALIFYING TIME: Friday, May 29/3:45 p.m. ET (TV: FOX Sports 1)
DEFENDING CHAMPION: Jimmie Johnson
RUNNER-UP: Brad Keselowski
POLE WINNER: Brad Keselowski (finished 2)
LAPS: 400
MILES: 400
QUALIFYING RECORD: Brad Keselowski, 2014 (164.444 mph)
RACE RECORD: Mark Martin, 1997 (132.719 mph)
 
2014 Finish
FinishDriverStartFinishDriverStart
1Jimmie Johnson46Martin Truex Jr16
2Brad Keselowski17Tony Stewart20
3Matt Kenseth218Joey Logano3
4Clint Bowyer109Dale Earnhardt Jr13
5Denny Hamlin710Paul Menard15
2014 FedEx 400 benefiting Autism Speaks Facts and Figures
AVERAGE SPEED: 117.274 mph
TIME OF RACE: 3 hrs., 23 minutes, 52 secs.
MARGIN OF VICTORY: 0.885 secs.
CAUTION FLAGS: 8 for 41 laps
LEAD CHANGES: 18 among 6 drivers
POLE WINNER: Brad Keselowski (164.444 mph)
Past FedEx 400/Autism Speaks Winners (Starting Position) Car -- Speed
2014 -- Jimmie Johnson (4) -- Chevrolet -- 117.724 mph
2013 -- Tony Stewart (22) -- Chevrolet -- 123.172 mph
2012 -- Jimmie Johnson (2) -- Chevrolet -- 122.835 mph
2011 -- Matt Kenseth (24) -- Ford -- 125.578 mph
2010 -- Kyle Busch (4) -- Toyota -- 128.790 mph
2009 -- Jimmie Johnson (8) -- Chevrolet -- 115.237 mph
2008 -- Kyle Busch (3) -- Toyota -- 121.171 mph
2007 -- Martin Truex Jr (26) -- Chevrolet -- 118.950 mph
2006 -- Matt Kenseth (19) -- Ford -- 109.865 mph
2005 -- Greg Biffle (2) -- Ford -- 122.626 mph
2004 -- Mark Martin (7) -- Ford -- 97.042 mph
2003 -- Ryan Newman (1) -- Dodge -- 106.896 mph
2002 -- Jimmie Johnson (10) -- Chevrolet -- 117.551 mph
2001 -- Jeff Gordon (2) -- Chevrolet -- 120.361 mph
2000 -- Tony Stewart (16) -- Pontiac -- 109.514 mph
1999 -- Bobby Labonte (1) -- Pontiac -- 120.603 mph
1998 -- Dale Jarrett (4) -- Ford -- 119.522 mph
1997 -- Ricky Rudd (13) -- Ford -- 114.635 mph
1996 -- Jeff Gordon (1) -- Chevrolet -- 122.741 mph
1995 -- Kyle Petty (37) -- Pontiac -- 119.880 mph
1994 -- Rusty Wallace (5) -- Ford -- 102.529 mph
1993 -- Dale Earnhardt (8) -- Chevrolet -- 105.600 mph
1992 -- Harry Gant (15) -- Oldsmobile -- 109.456 mph
1991 -- Ken Schrader (19) -- Chevrolet -- 120.152 mph
1990 -- Derrike Cope (15) -- Chevrolet -- 123.960 mph
1989 -- Dale Earnhardt (2) -- Chevrolet -- 121.670 mph
1988 -- Bill Elliott (17) -- Ford -- 118.726 mph
1987 -- Davey Allison (2) -- Ford -- 112.958 mph
1986 -- Geoff Bodine (3) -- Chevrolet -- 115.009 mph
1985 -- Bill Elliott (4) -- Ford -- 123.094 mph
1984 -- Richard Petty (5) -- Pontiac -- 118.717 mph
1983 -- Bobby Allison (10) -- Buick -- 114.847 mph
1982 -- Bobby Allison (3) -- Chevrolet -- 120.136 mph
1981 -- Jody Ridley (11) -- Ford -- 116.595 mph
1980 -- Bobby Allison (8) -- Ford -- 113.866 mph
1979 -- Neil Bonnett (5) -- Mercury -- 111.269 mph
1978 -- David Pearson (3) -- Mercury -- 114.664 mph
1977 -- Cale Yarborough (6) -- Chevrolet -- 123.237 mph
1976 -- Benny Parsons (7) -- Chevrolet -- 115.436 mph
1975 -- David Pearson (1) -- Mercury -- 100.820 mph
1974 -- Cale Yarborough (3) -- Chevrolet -- 119.990 mph
1973 -- David Pearson (1) -- Mercury -- 119.745 mph
1972 -- Bobby Allison (2) -- Chevrolet -- 118.663 mph
1971 -- Bobby Allison (2) -- Chevrolet -- 123.119 mph
1970 -- Richard Petty (2) -- Plymouth -- 112.103 mph
1969 -- Richard Petty (3) -- Ford -- 115.772 mph
 
NOTE: Formerly called Mason-Dixon 500 (1969-1983), Budweiser 500 (1984-1994),
Miller 500 (1995-1997), MBNA Platinum 400 (1998-2002), MBNA Armed Forces
Family 400 (2003), MBNA America 400 "A Salute to Heroes" (2004), MBNA
RacePoints 400 (2005), Neighborhood Excellence 400 (2006), Autism Speaks
400 (2007, 2009-10), Best Buy 400 (2008). Race changed from 300 to 500
miles (1971), race changed from 500 to 400 miles (1998).
 
Past FedEx 400 benefiting Autism Speaks Pole Winners (Finish)
2014 -- Brad Keselowski -- 2
2013 -- Denny Hamlin -- 34
2012 -- Mark Martin -- 14
2011 -- None -- Weather
2010 -- Martin Truex Jr -- 12
2009 -- David Reutimann -- 18
2008 -- Greg Biffle -- 3
2007 -- Ryan Newman -- 2
2006 -- Ryan Newman -- 14
2005 -- Jimmie Johnson -- 4
2004 -- Jeremy Mayfield -- 8
2003 -- Ryan Newman -- 1
2002 -- Matt Kenseth -- 40
2001 -- Dale Jarrett -- 5
2000 -- Rusty Wallace -- 14
1999 -- Bobby Labonte -- 1
1998 -- Rusty Wallace -- 18
1997 -- Bobby Labonte -- 40
1996 -- Jeff Gordon -- 1
1995 -- Jeff Gordon -- 6
1994 -- Ernie Irvan -- 2
1993 -- Ernie Irvan -- 32
1992 -- Brett Bodine -- 30
1991 -- Michael Waltrip -- 32
1990 -- Dick Trickle -- 3
1989 -- Mark Martin -- 2
1988 -- Alan Kulwicki -- 6
1987 -- Bill Elliott -- 2
1986 -- Ricky Rudd -- 4
1985 -- Terry Labonte -- 16
1984 -- Ricky Rudd -- 8
1983 -- Joe Ruttman -- 3
1982 -- Darrell Waltrip -- 15
1981 -- David Pearson -- 25
1980 -- Cale Yarborough -- 16
1979 -- Darrell Waltrip -- 18
1978 -- Buddy Baker -- 23
1977 -- Richard Petty -- 3
1976 -- Dave Marcis -- 3
1975 -- David Pearson -- 1
1974 -- David Pearson -- 2
1973 -- David Pearson -- 1
1972 -- Bobby Isaac -- 14
1971 -- Richard Petty -- 3
1970 -- Bobby Isaac -- 6
1969 -- David Pearson -- 23
Last Race Results
RACE: Coca-Cola 600 (May 24)
SITE: Charlotte Motor Speedway -- Concord, North Carolina
MILES: 600
LAPS: 400
WINNER: Carl Edwards
RUNNER-UP: Greg Biffle
THIRD: Dale Earnhardt Jr.
FOURTH: Matt Kenseth
FIFTH: Martin Truex Jr.
POLE WINNER: Matt Kenseth (finished 4)
TIME OF RACE: 4 hrs., 3 mins., 34 secs.
AVERAGE SPEED: 147.803 mph
MARGIN OF VICTORY: 4.785 secs.
CAUTION FLAGS: 8 for 39 laps
LEAD CHANGES: 22 among 9 drivers
LAP LEADERS: M. Kenseth - pole; C. Edwards 1-2; M. Kenseth 3-27; D. Gilliland
28-28; M. Kenseth 29-29; J. Logano 30-43; D. Hamlin 44-63; K.
Harvick 64-78; Ku. Busch 79-79; B. Keselowski 80-80; K. Harvick
81-90; M. Truex Jr 91-91; B. Keselowski 92-93; J. Logano 94-96;
Ku. Busch 97-189; C. Edwards 190-191; M. Truex Jr 192-236; Ku.
Busch 237-260; M. Truex Jr 261-329; D. Hamlin 330-362; M. Truex
Jr 363-378; K. Harvick 379-379; C. Edwards 380-400.
FedEx 400 benefiting Autism Speaks Entry List
CarDriver, HometownCar/Name
1Jamie McMurray (Joplin, MO)Chevrolet/Cessna/McDonald's
2Brad Keselowski (Rochester Hills, MI)Ford/Miller Lite
3Austin Dillon (Welcome, NC)Chevrolet/Dow
4Kevin Harvick (Bakersfield, CA)Chevrolet/ditech
5Kasey Kahne (Enumclaw, WA)Chevrolet/Farmers Insurance
6Trevor Bayne (Knoxville, TN)Ford/AdvoCare
7Alex Bowman (Tucson, AZ)Chevrolet/TBA
9Sam Hornish Jr. (Defiance, OH)Ford/TBA
10Danica Patrick (Roscoe, IL)Chevrolet/GoDaddy
11Denny Hamlin (Chesterfield, VA)Toyota/FedEx Cares
13Casey Mears (Bakersfield, CA)Ford/GEICO
14Tony Stewart (Columbus, IN)Chevrolet/Code 3 Associates
15Clint Bowyer (Emporia, KS)Toyota/AAA Insurance
16Greg Biffle (Vancouver, WA)Ford/Safety-Kleen
17Ricky Stenhouse Jr. (Olive Branch, MS)Ford/Roush Fenway Racing
18Kyle Busch (Las Vegas, NV)Toyota/Skittles
19Carl Edwards (Columbia, MO)Toyota/Stanley
20Matt Kenseth (Cambridge, WI)Toyota/Dollar General
22Joey Logano (Middletown, CT)Ford/Shell Pennzoil
23J.J. Yeley (Phoenix, AZ)Toyota/Dr. Pepper
24Jeff Gordon (Vallejo, CA)Chevrolet/3M
26Jeb Burton (Halifax, VA)Toyota/Maxim Fantasy Sports
27Paul Menard (Eau Claire, WI)Chevrolet/Menards/Pitt. Paints
30Jeff Green (Owensboro, KY)Chevrolet/Curtis Key Plumbing
31Ryan Newman (South Bend, IN)Chevrolet/Caterpillar
32Mike Bliss (Milwaukie, OR)Ford/corvetteparts.net
33Brian Scott (Boise, ID)Chevrolet/ACME
34Brett Moffitt (Grimes, IA)Ford/Dockside Logistics
35Cole Whitt (Alpine, CA)Ford/TBA
38David Gilliland (Riverside, CA)Ford/The Pete Store
39Travis Kvapil (Janesville, WI)Chevrolet/TBA
40Landon Cassill (Fairfax, IA)Chevrolet/CRC Brakleen
41Kurt Busch (Las Vegas, NV)Chevrolet/Haas Automation
42Kyle Larson (Elk Grove, CA)Chevrolet/Target
43Aric Almirola (Tampa, FL)Ford/Winfield
46Michael Annett (Des Moines, IA)Chevrolet/Pilot Flying J
47A.J. Allmendinger (Los Gatos, CA)Chevrolet/Scott Products
48 *Jimmie Johnson (El Cajon, CA)Chevrolet/Lowe's Pro Services
51Justin Allgaier (Riverton, IL)Chevrolet/TBA
55David Ragan (Unadilla, GA)Toyota/Aaron's Dream Machine
62Brendan Gaughan (Las Vegas, NV)Chevrolet/Vydox Plus
78Martin Truex Jr. (Mayetta, NJ)Chevrolet/Furniture Row
83Matt DiBenedetto (Grass Valley, CA)Toyota/Burger King
88Dale Earnhardt Jr. (Kannapolis, NC)Chevrolet/Nationwide
98Josh Wise (Riverside, CA)Ford/TBA
 
* - Defending champion
 
Leading Contenders (Finish the last nine years)
Driver200620072008200920102011201220132014
Jimmie Johnson6157Won169Won17Won
Brad Keselowski------------18131252
Matt KensethWon5443Won3403
Clint Bowyer1783611176564
Denny Hamlin114433641618345
Martin Truex Jr.22Won6211487386
Tony Stewart254041292925Won7
Joey Logano---------151027878
Dale Earnhardt Jr.1022351230124119
Paul Menard------22322124172010
Kyle Larson------------------------11
Jamie McMurray22410143220193313
Carl Edwards1532787261414
Jeff Gordon129526111713315
Kevin Harvick32038177102817
Kurt Busch16422051914241218
Kasey Kahne711316203692319
Austin Dillon---------------------2720
Ryan Newman1421481321153631
Greg Biffle8633619111538
Kyle Busch517Won23Won429442
 
Mover of the Week
Kasey Kahne - started 33 and finished 12
 
Sports Network Selections
Pick to Win - Jeff Gordon
Last Week's Pick to Win (Jimmie Johnson) - finished 40
 
NOTES:
The FedEx 400 benefiting Autism Speaks at Dover International Speedway is the 13th race on the 2015 Sprint Cup Series schedule.

The official opening of Dover International Speedway, then called Dover Downs International Speedway, was in 1969. The first two NASCAR Cup Series races at Dover were 300 miles. The length was changed to 500 miles in 1971 and remained at that distance until it was reduced to 400 miles beginning with the fall race in 1997. Dover's track surface was changed to concrete in 1995.

Dover has 24 degrees of banking in all of its turns and 9 degrees of banking on both the frontstretch and backstretch. The lengths of both straightaways are 1,076 feet.

There have been 90 races in NASCAR's premier series held at Dover. This track hosted one event in 1969 and '70. There have been two races there each season since 1971. Dover will host the third round in the Chase for the Sprint Cup championship the first weekend in October.

Richard Petty won the inaugural Cup race at this track, the Mason-Dixon 300, on July 6, 1969.

Ricky Rudd holds the record for most starts at Dover with 56. Jeff Gordon's 44 starts at this track is tops among all drivers entered in this weekend's race.

Jimmie Johnson holds the record for most wins at this track with nine, including a victory there one year ago. Johnson also won both races there in 2002, becoming the first driver in series history to score a season-sweep at a track during his rookie year.

Rick Hendrick has the most car owner wins at Dover with 17. A Hendrick Motorsports driver has won the last three Sprint Cup races there (Johnson in September 2013 and June 2014 and Gordon in September 2014).

David Pearson holds the record for most pole wins at this track with six. Gordon and Ryan Newman lead all active drivers with four poles each there.

The race winner at Dover has started from the pole 13 times. Johnson most recently did it in September 2010.

Since NASCAR began using electronic timing and scoring in 1993, the closest margin of victory in a Cup race at Dover occurred on Sept. 25, 2005 when Johnson beat Kyle Busch to the finish line by just 0.080 seconds.

The furthest back a driver has started and won a Cup race at this track is 37th, accomplished by Kyle Petty in June 1995.

Martin Truex Jr. is the only active driver who scored his first career Cup victory at Dover. Truex, who hails from nearby Mayetta, NJ, won at his home track on June 4, 2007.

Four drivers entered in this weekend's race made their Cup debuts at this track: Matt Kenseth (Sept. 20, 1998), Kurt Busch (Sept. 24, 2000), David Ragan (Sept. 24, 2006) and Brett Moffitt (June 1, 2014).

Kenseth is the only driver on the entry list that recorded his maiden pole in the series at Dover (June 2, 2002).

Kyle Busch holds the record as the youngest driver to win a race at Dover. He took the checkered flag there on June 1, 2008 when he was 23 years and 30 days old. When Harry Gant was 52 years, 4 months and 21 days old, he became the oldest driver to win at this track on May 31, 1992.

The next race is the June 7 Axalta "We Paint Winners" 400 at Pocono Raceway. Dale Earnhardt Jr. won last year's event there.

05/26 21:57:26 ET

As of May 26, 2015, at 09:58 PM ET