Boston Red Sox
2014 Avg.
.251
 
Career Avg.
.285
Name  David Ortiz
Born  11/18/1975
Height  6-4
Weight  230
Number  34
Position  DH
Bats  L
Throws  L
More>>
Platoon Splits
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
VSLEFT6113216363014215908000.273.523.344
VSRIGHT922392557433943411016000.238.485.345
Home or Away
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
HOME50181144226272931306000.232.403.335
AWAY50190275147263567018000.268.589.355
Game Dates
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
Mar/Apr259210231414184305000.250.446.352
May2810114281716193507000.277.535.378
June281039232114201307000.223.456.316
July197581921971905000.253.573.329
B-AllStar923373686645359818020000.255.487.357
A-AllStar834579051204000.206.618.206
Bases Occupied
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
BasesEmpty96197134213193648013000.213.452.286
1stBase60814241112103804000.296.543.394
2ndBase3229255860001000.172.276.351
3rdBase1510236510001000.300.600.533
1st-2nd32351010172101203000.286.600.324
1st-3rd1012459200002000.417.917.500
2nd-3rd72213411100000.5001.000.714
BasesLoad85439100100000.600.800.500
RISP699324274922182407000.290.559.415
Number of Outs in Inning
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
0-Out711131023128244508000.204.460.254
1-Out8314115382919202709000.270.511.352
2-Out8111716323226203807000.274.521.414
By Inning
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
Inning18267614913162203000.209.373.354
Inning21614000230000000.000.000.125
Inning3494381413560106000.326.767.388
Inning449446127483405000.273.705.327
Inning5534751111662204000.234.532.321
Inning6454241511330501000.357.548.400
Inning74434297921300000.265.353.409
Inning844395865131202000.205.410.295
Inning93631257550101000.161.290.278
Inning10+1010352120002000.5001.100.545
Inning1-39612414282220252309000.226.468.340
Inning4-6961331538291317511010000.286.594.347
Inning7-9961049222019202603000.212.356.331
Batting Order
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
Leadoff-Inn557571575182307000.200.520.250
Appear3632443163473544815017000.258.529.351
Appear43312410302617191507000.242.452.336
Appear710000100000000.000.0001.000
Appear933000010000000.000.000.000
Game Outcome for Team
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
InWin461753048463025410017000.274.623.382
InLoss54196114527233951007000.230.388.311
Hit Trajectory
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
GRND7611701510000000000.128.128.128
FLY7612024405100010024000.3331.017.325
LINE4753038110001000000.717.906.717