Boston Red Sox
2015 Avg.
.222
 
Career Avg.
.284
Name  David Ortiz
Born  11/18/1975
Height  6-4
Weight  230
Number  34
Position  DH
Bats  L
Throws  L
More>>
Platoon Splits
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
VSLEFT27571630121300000.105.158.103
Home or Away
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
None
Game Dates
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
B-AllStar4215815351821302806000.222.386.309
Bases Occupied
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
BasesEmpty3989522512161605000.247.483.337
1stBase2332182251200000.250.313.294
2ndBase1211211530000000.091.091.375
3rdBase42213010000000.500.500.250
1st-2nd1414324040001000.143.357.143
1st-3rd22011000000000.500.500.500
2nd-3rd64102200000000.000.000.333
BasesLoad34100010000000.000.000.000
RISP28379511790001000.135.216.261
Number of Outs in Inning
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
0-Out35482827120301000.167.292.273
1-Out3148612106102303000.250.500.321
2-Out34627156880202000.242.371.329
By Inning
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
Inning13832293561100000.281.313.368
Inning266121010100000.333.500.333
Inning32424363010001000.250.375.250
Inning41915133330000000.200.200.316
Inning51515355030003000.333.933.333
Inning62319362431401000.316.684.435
Inning71918000170000000.000.000.053
Inning81712110510100000.083.167.353
Inning91412020250100000.167.250.286
Inning10+35111100001000.200.800.333
Inning1-341626177581201000.274.355.324
Inning4-6404971410791404000.286.612.368
Inning7-938421308130200000.071.119.220
Batting Order
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
Leadoff-Inn2832181670301000.250.438.368
Appear33814514341821271706000.234.407.327
Appear428000021000000.000.000.000
Appear514110000100000.250.500.250
Appear911000010000000.000.000.000
Game Outcome for Team
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
InWin21848181211172305000.214.429.302
InLoss2174717610130501000.230.338.318
Hit Trajectory
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
GRND3554062000100000.111.130.111
FLY274051212000205000.300.725.286
LINE16231153000501000.6521.000.652