Boston Red Sox
2014 Avg.
.239
 
Career Avg.
.286
Name  David Ortiz
Born  11/18/1975
Height  6-4
Weight  230
Number  34
Position  DH
Bats  L
Throws  L
More>>
Platoon Splits
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
VSLEFT1024374342101000.292.458.370
VSRIGHT1443295360202000.209.395.261
Home or Away
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
HOME727276040202000.259.556.259
AWAY1040393662101000.225.325.326
Game Dates
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
Mar/Apr176751696102303000.239.418.301
B-AllStar176751696102303000.239.418.301
Bases Occupied
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
BasesEmpty1638181360201000.211.342.268
1stBase917163131001000.353.529.389
2ndBase44000000000000.000.000.000
3rdBase21000100000000.000.000.500
1st-2nd45112011100000.200.400.200
1st-3rd12213000001000.5002.000.500
2nd-3rd10000100000000.000.0001.000
RISP912325211101000.167.500.286
Number of Outs in Inning
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
0-Out1017121241001000.118.294.211
1-Out1332495231102000.281.500.324
2-Out1318053230200000.278.389.350
By Inning
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
Inning11614040240000000.286.286.375
Inning399143000001000.444.778.444
Inning477011021001000.143.571.143
Inning577010010000000.143.143.143
Inning699130000200000.333.556.333
Inning754000111000000.000.000.200
Inning8108223220001000.250.625.400
Inning988012000100000.125.250.125
Inning10+11000100000000.000.000.500
Inning1-31623183240001000.348.478.400
Inning4-61623251031201000.217.435.217
Inning7-91720235331101000.150.350.261
Batting Order
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
Leadoff-Inn1011111230001000.091.364.231
Appear3166651696102303000.242.424.306
Appear911000000000000.000.000.000
Game Outcome for Team
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
InWin8325107621103000.313.625.421
InLoss935062081200000.171.229.171
Hit Trajectory
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
GRND1320020000000000.100.100.100
FLY1527379000203000.259.667.259
LINE78070000100000.8751.000.875