Boston Red Sox
2014 Avg.
.250
 
Career Avg.
.285
Name  David Ortiz
Born  11/18/1975
Height  6-4
Weight  230
Number  34
Position  DH
Bats  L
Throws  L
More>>
Platoon Splits
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
VSLEFT6413416363015225908000.269.515.344
VSRIGHT962502660474046412017000.240.492.345
Home or Away
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
HOME52187144327283231306000.230.396.333
AWAY52197285350273668019000.269.599.356
Game Dates
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
Mar/Apr259210231414184305000.250.446.352
May2810114281716193507000.277.535.378
June281039232114201307000.223.456.316
July238892225111111006000.250.568.330
B-AllStar923373686645359818020000.255.487.357
A-AllStar124761013291305000.213.596.245
Bases Occupied
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
BasesEmpty100204134313193949013000.211.446.281
1stBase61824241112103804000.293.537.389
2ndBase36312661060001000.194.290.390
3rdBase1510236510001000.300.600.533
1st-2nd34381111202111204000.289.658.325
1st-3rd1012459200002000.417.917.500
2nd-3rd72213411100000.5001.000.714
BasesLoad85439100100000.600.800.500
RISP739825295324192408000.296.582.424
Number of Outs in Inning
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
0-Out741161023128244508000.198.448.248
1-Out87146163932192327010000.267.521.347
2-Out8512216343328213907000.279.525.421
By Inning
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
Inning18570615913182303000.214.386.353
Inning21715000230000000.000.000.118
Inning3524591516660107000.333.822.404
Inning450456127493405000.267.689.320
Inning5565051111662204000.220.500.304
Inning6464341612330501000.372.558.413
Inning745342971021300000.265.353.422
Inning846415865141202000.195.390.283
Inning93631257550101000.161.290.278
Inning10+1010352120002000.5001.100.545
Inning1-3100130153025212724010000.231.492.344
Inning4-61001381539301318511010000.283.580.342
Inning7-9991069222020212603000.208.349.331
Batting Order
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
Leadoff-Inn587871575182307000.192.500.241
Appear3652513165483546816017000.259.526.349
Appear43513011312919211508000.238.462.338
Appear710000100000000.000.0001.000
Appear933000010000000.000.000.000
Game Outcome for Team
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
InWin471783149493126410018000.275.635.384
InLoss57206114728244251107000.228.383.309
Hit Trajectory
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
GRND7812001510000000000.125.125.125
FLY7912425425400011025000.3391.032.331
LINE4955039120001000000.709.891.709