Boston Red Sox
2014 Avg.
.256
 
Career Avg.
.286
Name  David Ortiz
Born  11/18/1975
Height  6-4
Weight  230
Number  34
Position  DH
Bats  L
Throws  L
More>>
Platoon Splits
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
VSLEFT1228395542101000.321.464.424
VSRIGHT17504116481203000.220.440.278
Home or Away
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
HOME10384118361203000.289.579.341
AWAY1040393662101000.225.325.326
Game Dates
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
Mar/Apr2078720119123304000.256.449.333
B-AllStar2078720119123304000.256.449.333
Bases Occupied
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
BasesEmpty19432102471202000.233.419.298
1stBase1018173131001000.389.556.421
2ndBase77000010000000.000.000.000
3rdBase31000200000000.000.000.667
1st-2nd56212011100000.167.333.167
1st-3rd12213000001000.5002.000.500
2nd-3rd20000200000000.000.0001.000
BasesLoad110110000000001.0001.0001.000
RISP1217436421101000.176.412.333
Number of Outs in Inning
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
0-Out1219131241001000.158.316.238
1-Out16386127441103000.316.579.381
2-Out1521053341200000.238.333.333
By Inning
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
Inning11916040350000000.250.250.368
Inning399143000001000.444.778.444
Inning41010032021002000.300.900.300
Inning588010010000000.125.125.125
Inning61111240000200000.364.545.364
Inning776011111000000.167.167.286
Inning8119223231001000.222.556.364
Inning9108012200100000.125.250.300
Inning10+11000100000000.000.000.500
Inning1-31925183350001000.320.440.393
Inning4-61929482031202000.276.552.276
Inning7-92023246542101000.174.348.321
Batting Order
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
Leadoff-Inn1112111230001000.083.333.214
Appear31977720119123304000.260.455.337
Appear911000000000000.000.000.000
Game Outcome for Team
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
InWin9366128721103000.333.611.442
InLoss11421832102201000.190.310.227
Hit Trajectory
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
GRND1625031000000000.120.120.120
FLY17294810000204000.276.759.276
LINE910090000100000.9001.000.900