Boston Red Sox
2014 Avg.
.261
 
Career Avg.
.285
Name  David Ortiz
Born  11/18/1975
Height  6-4
Weight  230
Number  34
Position  DH
Bats  L
Throws  L
More>>
Platoon Splits
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
VSLEFT851692046361832613010000.272.527.347
VSRIGHT1273373686635663514022000.255.493.359
Home or Away
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
HOME702472367414244518011000.271.478.378
AWAY69259336558325169021000.251.529.331
Game Dates
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
Mar/Apr259210231414184305000.250.446.352
May2810114281716193507000.277.535.378
June281039232114201307000.223.456.316
July238892225111111006000.250.568.330
August237610261815131405000.342.592.442
Sept/Oct124641044141202000.217.391.280
B-AllStar923373686645359818020000.255.487.357
A-AllStar47169204635213639012000.272.538.351
Bases Occupied
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
BasesEmpty1332731660163057513016000.220.443.302
1stBase8711110372016143908000.333.631.422
2ndBase43373881281001000.216.297.408
3rdBase1811237610001000.273.545.500
1st-2nd40451112212111204000.267.578.298
1st-3rd16166612220002000.375.750.400
2nd-3rd115413521100000.200.400.545
BasesLoad1184512100200000.625.875.545
RISP9712230356328243508000.287.525.404
Number of Outs in Inning
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
0-Out103153153419132848010000.222.471.280
1-Out113185215642253029012000.303.546.379
2-Out1131682042383637510010000.250.488.391
By Inning
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
Inning1118989221217253305000.224.408.347
Inning22017100330000000.000.000.150
Inning373631423229901010000.365.857.438
Inning46558818106103506000.310.707.369
Inning5706261513892305000.242.532.329
Inning6615651914560501000.339.482.403
Inning7594731491042500000.298.404.407
Inning8625651196201402000.196.375.274
Inning94435257970101000.143.257.318
Inning10+1214353120002000.357.786.375
Inning1-3133178244534293734015000.253.528.360
Inning4-61331761952371925513012000.295.574.365
Inning7-9131138103025253131003000.217.355.333
Batting Order
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
Leadoff-Inn7810182088212508000.198.485.257
Appear398372451017053731022024000.272.524.361
Appear43513011312919211508000.238.462.338
Appear510000100000000.000.0001.000
Appear721000100000000.000.000.500
Appear933000010000000.000.000.000
Game Outcome for Team
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
InWin602283662593638511020000.272.583.372
InLoss792782070403857616012000.252.439.341
Hit Trajectory
SplitGABRHRBIBBKOKL2B3BHRGSSBCSAVGSLGOBP
GRND9915702612000000000.166.166.166
FLY10515931526700013031000.327.994.315
LINE6471154190001401000.7611.000.761